Privacy Policy

Job Creators Network Foundation (JCNF) will use its best effort to protect the privacy of visitors to this website and users of its mobile giving application (“app”).

This privacy policy governs your use of this website and your use of the software application *** (“Application”) for mobile devices.

Types of Information Collected and Its Usage and Sharing

The mobile giving app obtains the information you provide when you use the app.  Use of the giving app is optional.  When you use the app, you generally provide your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit or debit card information.  Your donation will be distributed from your carrier to *** that distributes or grants your donation.  We do not sell, trade or rent your financial information to other companies or individuals.  We may use information collected through our services and website for research and development purposes.  However, such usage will not include any personal identifiable information in such research or analysis.  By completing the transaction, you give us permission to see your personal information related to your donation.  We use industry-leading Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to keep your personal information as secure as possible.  We will also use your information to provide you with a donation record, will report as necessary to the IRS, and may occasionally send you updates.

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13.  Personal information collected by us is stored in our secure database.  We have the right to divulge information as necessary to comply with any state and federal laws.

You may also provide information if you contact us for help, or any other information you enter into our system when using the app.  In addition, the app may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, and information about the way you use the app.  The app does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

The website gathers personal information such as first and last names, address, and email address when voluntarily submitted by you.  If you make an online donation, personal information will be collected from you in order to process the donation.

We collect an internet protocol (IP ) address from visitors to our website.  An IP address is a number that his automatically assigned to your computer when you sue the internet.  In order to improve our website, and deliver personalized content, we use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our serve, administer our website, analyze trends, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We will use personal information that you voluntarily submit to send you information such as updates, videos, and events.  If you wish to unsubscribe to any mailings, email *** or you may unsubscribe to emails by clicking unsubscribe on the email.

If at any time you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from us, you can let us know by emailing ***.  To review any personal information we have about you or to ask us to delete that information (where possible), please email ***.

Companies may be engaged by JCAF to perform a variety of functions such as assisting with services for our website, sending communications on our behalf, or acting as a third party donation collection.  These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform necessary functions.  JCAF may share your personal information (with the exception of financial information) with its partners and affiliates.  JCAF reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the website, to fulfill your request or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

While we strive to protect your information, we cannot fully guarantee the security of such information.


“Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for recordkeeping purposes.  Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient.  JCNF uses cookies for a variety of purposes to improve your online experience.  We may track the total number of visitors to our site on an anonymous aggregate basis.  We may employ cookies so that the website remembers you when you return to the site.  Click on the “help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.  If you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the website.

Links to Other Websites

JCNF may offer links to other websites.  When you click on one of these links, you are entering another website domain for which JCNF is not responsible.  We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies outside of JCNF.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies on all such websites because their policies may be different than ours.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is effective as of August **, 2016.  From time to time, it may be necessary for JCNF to change or update the policy.  If we change our policy, we will post the revised version here; we suggest that you check periodically for the most up-to-date version of our privacy policy.  Any change to our privacy policy will not alter how we handle previously collected information unless otherwise specified in the amended privacy policy.